PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to: www.canadabenefitplan.ca
Last update: June 12, 2020

The respect of of your private life is of the utmost importance for Canada Benefit Plan Insurance Inc., who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal
  • information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name,
  • your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:
http://www.canadabenefitplan/term-and-conditions

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Date of birth/age
  • Income/financial resources
  • Family/marital status
  • Personal health
  • Financial
  • Number of dependent family members and spouse, parents and grandparents

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Survey form
  • Contest
  • Application forms
  • Other:
    Quotes Inquiries, Illustrations, Life Insurance Comparison Tool, Contact Us

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Special offers
  • Application and Business Processing
  • Servicing Needs
  • Business Compliance
  • Contact

 

3.INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Forum
  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers
  • Other:

Virtual Assistant, Website Assistant, Chat Bot, Bots

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Business Processing, Contact and Responding Service Inquiries.

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Order fulfillment
  • Other:
  • Business Processing. Quotes Processing, Life Insurance and / or Critical Illness Insurance Application. Applicable insurance carrier which a”potential prospect”, “potential client” “existing client”, “new client” is interested in applying to the products and services provided by and sold by the applicable carrier and / or have a intention to inquire or learn about the product or services showcased on the this website.

If you do wish that we not share you personal information with third parties, you may object at time of collection or at any time thereafter, as described in the “Right of objection and of withdrawal” section.

 

STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 1 year and/or in case of business relationship 6 years to 10 years. The personal health and financial information or any other material information other than First Name, Last Name, Age, E- mail, Phone Number, Postal Code is not stored or saved in any form. All of the other information is collected for business processing upon your consent and by filling up the separate consent form so your information can be shared with appropriate/applicable insurance carrier/provider which you have shown your interest and/or  are submitting your application.

 5. PROTECTION OF PRIVACY

Through your use of the Website, you may provide us with certain information. By using the Website, you authorize us to use your information in Canada and with legal authorities when required where we may operate in Canada. You may visit the address www.canadabenefitplan.ca/privacy-policy

6. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: go daddy, located at the following address:

14455 North Hayden Road, Suite 219, Scottsdale, AZ 85260 USA.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1-866-938-1119. Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

7. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The “Controller” is: Canada Benefit Plan Insurance Inc. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

info@canadabenefitplan.ca

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

8. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a written request to the controller at above e-mail address stated in 7(a).

9. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a written request to the controller at above e-mail address stated in 7(a) to access, update, modify, or remove from the website their personal information.

10. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
  • Access management – person authorized
  • Access management – person concerned
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal informations on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

11. CHILDREN

Our Website includes sections aimed towards children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the parents or the guardian. We ask their consent through the following methods:

  • Registration form
  • Order form
  • Other:
    • Parents / Legal Guardian consent on inquiry, form, quote form, application form, registration form if applicable.
  • All of the above with applicable verification levels,

 12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.canadabenefitplan.ca/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

13. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information.

14. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

CALCULATE YOUR BENEFIT AMOUNT

Life Insurance Needs Calculator | Canada Benefit Plan

An easy-to-use calculator to help determine your insurance needs.

Step 1- My debts and final expenses?

The first step is to determine your liabilities (mortgage, loans) and final expenses (funeral costs, tax bills and final medical bills)

How much do I owe on my mortgage?
  (Your total outstanding mortgage balance) includes your home line of equity


How much other debt do I have?
  (Your total debts are all types of loans, credit card balances, used portion of your line of credits, auto loans etc.) includes your home line of equity


How much do I expect in final expenses?
  (Your expected cost of funeral, any tax bills and unpaid government bills, and final medical bills such as parking costs, family attendant wage compromise in your final times etc.


Step 2- My family's financial needs?

This step is to consider how much income your family would need and for (how many years) in case of your unexpected death. You are financially worth for your family as your family is depending on your income and financial decisions

What is my current annual income?
  Your total gross annual income from all sources


How much annual income would my family need if I die today?
  (This should be your total annual household expense: groceries, travel, out of pocket medical and emergency expenses) Generally it is equal to your annual spending on your family living expense needs.


How many years would my family need the income?
  (Consider your elder child to grown up and could be potential replacement of your income. Generally, it is 15 to 20 years in considering to provide your family family with an income for next 20 years after you die.


How much will my family need in an emergency fund?
  Consider once in a while emergency: natural disasters, pandemic diseases, family incidents, necessary travel, shortage on unexpected expenses etc.


How much do I expect to pay for my childern's education?
  (Consider all of your dependent children educational cost, Books, tuition fee, student expenses, other college and university expenses). Generally it is $50,000 per child subject to change in inflation and cost of education.


How much do I expect in child-care expenses ?
  Total expense of your toddlers or any dependent children: babysitting cost, mental, social, physical development costs like swimming, additional learning & development activities etc.


Step 3- Are my parents dependent on me?

In this step, you should consider your parents if they are relying on you for basic needs and how they will continue to meet those needs if you are not there.

How much money would my parents need if i died today?
  Consider the amount you are spending today on your parents needs: health & wellness, transportation bills, phone bills, shortages in their regular living expenses etc. Generally, it is $3000 to $12000 annually per person depends on their need and your support level. If your parents are not receiving any pension or other income and fully dependent on you then it could be higher need depends on the unique situation.


How much will i need to cover for my parents funeral costs?
  (Consider funeral cost: inflation, rising property and land prices etc.) Generally, it is $6,000 to $15,000 per deceased. The funeral cost could go higher as per unique situation and the time.


Step 4 - My favorite charity?

This step is the opportunity to continue to taking care of your favorite charity after your death. What is a better gift than charity?

How much would you like to donate in one lump sum?
  Consider the total amount you are donating now in one or more charities: Your long distance relative, friend, kids foundations etc.


Step 5- How much are my assets worth?

This final step is to help you evaluate your financial position and add up your total debts (mortgage, loans etc.), final expenses (funeral costs, tax bills, medical bills etc.) family’s financial needs (family income needs for the desired number of years, family emergency need, children education costs, child-care expenses etc.) Dependent parents’ financial needs (parent support, parents funeral cost etc.) charity (lumpsum donations) and subtract all this from your total assets to calculate your life insurance needs.

How much do I have saved?
  Consider all your registered, non-registered savings, TFSA current value, other liquid savings: Stocks, bonds, mutual funds, segregated funds, GICs, etc.


What is the value of my real estate assets?
  Consider the total current market value of all of your properties today: Primary residence, commercial or investment property, apartments, condos etc.


How are my other assets worth?
  Consider the total other assets: Any valuables


-RESULT SUMMARY-




Mortgage$ {{quantity}}.00
Debts $ {{price1}}.00
Expected final expenses $ {{price2}}.00
Current Annual Income $ {{price3}}.00
Family's income after death $ {{price4}}.00
Years of income needed {{price5}} Year/s
Emergency funds for family$ {{price6}}.00
Expected childeren education cost$ {{price7}}.00
Expected child care expenses$ {{price8}}.00
Amount for parents after death$ {{price9}}.00
Parents funeral cost$ {{price10}}.00
Would like to donate$ {{price11}}.00
Savings$ {{price12}}.00
Real Estate Assets$ {{price13}}.00
How much my other assets worth?$ {{price14}}.00
 

My life insurance need is : $ {{quantity + price1 + price2 + price4* price5 + price6 + price7 + price8 + price9 + price10 + price11 | number:'1.0':'en-US'}}

The Amount of Life Insurance I Need Is:


$ 0.00

$ {{quantity + price1 + price2 + price4* price5 + price6 + price7 + price8 + price9 + price10 + price11 | number:'1.0':'en-US'}}



Call Now (1800-520-3366) to Start